Rye petitioned for a grant of murage in {c. 1377-c. 1380}.

Petitioners: Mayor and community of Rye.
Places mentioned: Rye, {Sussex}.
Nature of request: The Mayor and community of Rye state that their town has lately been burnt and destroyed by enemies, but that they plan to rebuild it, and have begun to enclose it with a stone wall - which they cannot complete without aid. They ask the King and council to ordain for the preservation and enclosure of the town as seems best to them.
Endorsement: {None}

{None}

National Archive SC 8/68/3391 Former Reference - Parliamentary Petition 6954–*

Comments
SC 8/86/4257, requesting a grant of certain customs in order to rebuild the walls and fortifications of Rye, can be firmly dated to 1377, and SC 8/69/3431, which states that the petitioners have already started to build their wall, can be firmly dated to the parliament of January 1380. This petition would seem to date from between the two. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤