Carmarthen petitioned for a grant of murage in {? 1312}.

Wording
Nature of request: The burgesses of Carmarthen state that they have had murage for three years to enclose their town against Welsh attack, but that they have not been able to complete this: they therefore ask that the murage might be renewed at the king's pleasure.
Endorsement: It is granted by the council that they are to have murage for three years.

It is granted by the council that they are to have murage for three years.

Comments
CPR 1307-13 p.480 is dated 18 July 1312. This does not mention a previous grant, but neither does CPR 1313-17 p.287, dated 10 May 1315, and apparently in response to SC 8/55/2748. Petitions Relating to Wales, pp.75-6 admits the possibility that this is another petition from 1315, but suggests that 1312 is more likely. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤