Bayonne petitioned for a grant of murage in {1313}.

Nature of request: The proctors of Bayonne make two requests:
1) They state that they have asked for an aid from the customs that the merchants and ships of Bayonne pay in the king's realm, in aid of their walls and ditches; and that they have had to remain in England for more than nine months, waiting for the king to inform himself of how much these customs were worth annually, at their great cost and expense and can wait no longer. They ask that the city of Bayonne might have the farm of the prevote of Bayonne at pleasure, to rebuild and repair their towers, walls and ditches.
2) They state that the Mayor and jurats of Bayonne have lent John de Ferreres, Seneschal of Gascony, and Jordan Morant, Constable of Bordeaux, large sums of money for the king's great business in the Duchy of Guyenne, and request letters granting the Mayor and jurats payment of these sums from the bailiwick of Labouheyre, so that some of the jurats can hold this bailiwick until the money is paid.
Endorsement: With regard to the first article: the king will instruct his seneschal who will come shortly to correct and amend all the faults in his city of Bayonne in due manner. With regard to the debts owed to them: the Constable or {his} lieutenant is to be ordered to give them satisfaction etc.

Comments
The instructions to pay the debts owed to the Mayor and jurats on m.6 of C 61/26 are dated 21 May 6 Edward II (1313), and are clearly in response to this petition. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤