Dublin petitioned for a grant of murage in {c. 1275}.

Petitioners: Citizens and community of Dublin.
Places mentioned: Dublin, Ireland; Thothmund (Thomond), {Ireland}.
Other people mentioned: James de Audeleye (Audley), justiciar of Ireland; Maurice Fitz Maurice, justiciar of Ireland.
Nature of request: The citizens and community of Dublin make eight requests:
1) They state that a market has been set up in a street outside Dublin in the tenement of the Archbishop of Dublin, which is selling various merchandise to the prejudice of the king and the harm of the town.
2) They complain about purprestures taken in various places in the city of Dublin, to the prejudice of the king and the harm of the town, and request the king's grace, that a justice might be assigned to deal with the matter.
3) They state that James de Audeleye, lately the king's justiciar of Ireland, borrowed money from them to lead an army against the king's enemies, and has not repaid them. They request a remedy.
4) They state that Maurice Fitz Maurice, lately the king's justiciar of Ireland, borrowed money from them, which he spent in the campaign of Thomond and other campaigns against the king's enemies, and has not repaid them. He says that this is because he can have no allowance at the Exchequer for these monies or others that he has spent in the king's service. They request a remedy.
5) They state that the city is greatly impoverished and many people have fled it because of heavy prises, and ask that no in future no justiciar or justice might be able to take any merchandise without giving satisfaction to the merchant for it.
6) They request the grace of a letter to the justiciar of Ireland to maintain them in their franchises according to the tenor of their charter.
7) They request the king's grace of murage for a certain term, to complete the enclosure of their city, which they have been forced to abandon through poverty.
8) They state that whereas the keepers of Dublin castle used to take the tenth cow from foreign people bringing ten cows into the city to sell, for 40 pence, they now take the sixth and the fifth cow, so that people cease to bring cows to the city, and it is impoverished.
Endorsement: {On face to first} Because the archbishopric is in the hand of the lord king, the king should maintain the estate in which the archbishop left it, but when in time to come there is an archbishop, they are to discuss this. {To second} A justice is to be provided, so that in these and others things the prejudice to the king might be corrected. {To third} The account of the heir and executors is to be audited, and, when it has been audited, what ought to be done will be done for them. {To fourth} An audit of the account is to be ordered, as above. {To fifth} A remedy is to be given to them, saving the king's right in his due and accustomed prises. {To sixth} This is answered by the council as those in England in a similar case are answered. {To seventh} The account for the murage they have received is to be audited, and then they can speak .{To eighth} A remedy is to be given them according to what used to be done before. {None on dorse}

The account for the murage they have received is to be audited, and then they can speak.

Dated to c. 1275 by Sayles, Affairs, pp.11-12. (National Archive note)
The next recorded murage is granted in 1278 but the wording of this implies a fairly recent grant having expired.

¤¤¤¤¤