East Tilbury petitioned for a grant of murage in {1402}.

Wording
Nature of request: The people of East Tilbury request that a commission be issued to Gosholm and his three colleagues, allowing them to take labourers and builders to work on the fortifications of the town, which the people intend to build in order to protect the town and the River Thames from the French and other enemies.
Endorsement: Let commissions be made to the people named within to take labourers and builders both within the franchise and without for their works, paying them reasonably for the work specified, to last for one month. By the council, by the Chancellor, Treasurer, the bishop of Hereford, the Keeper of the Privy Seal, J Scarle, J Prophet, J Doreward.

The requested commission was issued on 17 July 1402. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤