Gloucester petitioned for a grant of murage in {? 1298-? 1302}.

Petitioners: Burgesses of Gloucester.
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: Gloucester, {Gloucestershire}.
Nature of request: The burgesses request the grant of murage and pavage to amend the faults in the walls, that are ruinous, complete the gate that was to house the prison, and to repair the pavement which are all destroyed.
Endorsement: {None}.

{None}

Primary Sources
National Archive SC 8/346/E1365 Former Reference - Unsorted Miscellanea of the Exchequer (transferred August 1932).–*

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 32n20

Comments
The petition is dated to? 1298-? 1302 on the basis of grants of murage for five years made in 1298 and 1302 (CPR 1292-1301, p. 352; CPR 1301-1307, p. 68). The hand would suit either date. It is possible that the latter date is more likely as the petition does refer to many of the council and Household of the king knowing of the state of the walls and paving in the city of Gloucester, and for the grant of 1302 it is recorded that this was granted upon the information of Walter de Beauchamp, steward of the Household. There is a later grant of murage for five years in 1312 (CPR 1307-13, p. 497). (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤