Berwick-upon-Tweed petitioned for a grant of murage in {1410}.

Nature of request: The burgesses of Berwick-upon-Tweed make three petitions:
1) They request repayment of the remainder of a sum of 1000 marks, apparently promised to help them rebuild their town after it was burnt down, and of which they have received only £33.
2) They request that the three different customs paid on wools, hides and woolfells shipped from Berwick might be amalgamated into one payment of 13s. 4d. a sack, as they will otherwise be forced to leave the town for poverty.
3) They request swift repair of the walls of the town, which are ruined in several places.

Endorsement
Endorsement: Special petitions. Concerning the second article of this petition, the King, wishing to bring comfort to the burgesses, merchants and inhabitants of the town of Berwick, and to others who will wish to live there, wishes them to have the effect of this article, of his special grace, to last for the next three years. Provided always that they do not ship wool originating on this side of the River Coquet, on pain of forfeiture of these wools, during the aforesaid term.

Comments
CPR 1408-13 p.194 is dated 8 May 1410, and is clearly in response to this petition. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤