Norwich petitioned for a grant of murage in {c.1307-c. 1320}.

Wording
Nature of request: The citizens request that they are granted murage for {...} years to complete the enclosure of the city and the making of the gates, and that those foreigners holding lands and tenements in the city aid the citizens reasonably.
Endorsement: {None}.

{None}

National Archive SC 8/327/E854

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 32n20

Comments
The petition is speculatively dated to c. 1307-c. 1320 on the basis of the hand. The guard note suggests 1297 on the basis of the grant of murage for seven years dating to 14 December 1297, but the hand of the petition seems later, and the number of years requested in the petition is not entirely legible so not may be for seven years (CPR 1292-1301, p. 327). (National Archive note)
It maybe that nothing was granted but a gaps in the series of recorded grants occurs in 1310 and 1320.

¤¤¤¤¤