Newcastle-upon-Tyne was given a grant of murage dated 24/12/1389.

Wording
Commission to Henry de Percy le Fitz, Aymer de Athetill, Ralph de Eure, Thomas de Motherby, Thomas de Watton and Henry de Byngefeld to enquire touching the complaint of the burgesses and inhabitants of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, that whereas by divers letters patent the king granted to them certain customs in aid of the fortification of their walls and turrets and the repair of the common roads and highways there, and subsequently by other letters patent granted to them 100l. and 100 marks to be expended upon the fortification and repair of the place, they the said burgesses, in their full court of Guildhall (Gihalde), with the assent of the mayor and commonalty, granted amongst themselves an impost of 1d. for every quarter of coals delivered therein, to be levied and taken by certain sufficient persons elected and appointed bv them, until the town was sufficiently repaired: and although the said persons have accordingly levied upwards of 3000l. for the purpose, some of the town utterly refuse to pay their share or permit the same to be demanded from them. The commissioners are to see whether the sums levied have been applied as directed, and if not, to effect due execution of the matter, to call before them such men as have received the sums to account for the same, audit their account and do aught else the case requires. By C.
June 30. 1390. Westminster
Revocation, for certain causes moving the king and council, of letters patent appointing Henry de Percy 'le Fitz,' Aymar de Atthell, Ralph de Eure,Thomas de Motherby, Thomas de Watton, and Henryde Byngefeld to enquire whether certain sums granted by the king to the burgesses and inhabitants of Newcastle-upon-Tyne in aid of the fortification and repair of that town, have been so expended. By C.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Westminster. Granted by C..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1902, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1389-92) Vol. 4 p. 212-3, 276 online copy

Comments
A royal grant was given for this levy for 5 years in 1372 (see MG559) This was a self imposed tax on the burgesses of Newcastle only and, therefore, did not require royal consent providing it was lawfully agreed to, as it apparently was. £3000 is a considerable sum equivalent to something over 10,000 tons of coal per annum. The commission is given royal authority to enforce payment.

¤¤¤¤¤