Carlisle was given a grant of murage dated 10/12/1325.

Wording
Pardon to the citizens of Carlisle, in consideration of their losses by the incursions of the Scots, of 160l. due at the Exchequer for their farm, of the seventeenth and eighteenth years of the present king. By K.
March 17. 1326. Lichfield.
To the citizens of Carlisle. Order to cause the walls of the city to be repaired as quickly as possible, out of the 160l. that they owed to the exchequer for the ferm of the city for the 17th and 18th year of the king's reign, as the king pardoned them that sum under the condition that they should cause the said walls to be repaired as speedily as possible, but they have hitherto done nothing in the matter.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 19). Granted at Tower of London. Granted by K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1904, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1324-27) Vol. 5 p. 202 online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1898, Calendar of Close Rolls, Edward II Vol. 4 p. 456 online copy

Comments
Tentatively linked to the petition from 'the people of Carlisle' for 'aid to repair their wall' dated to c. 1324.

¤¤¤¤¤