Conwy may have been given a grant of murage dated c. 1322.

Petitioners: Burgesses of Conway.
Addressees: King and Council.
Places mentioned: Conway, {Caernarfonshire, Wales}; Dublin, {Ireland}; Drogheda, {Ireland}; Chester, {Cheshire}; Shrewsbury, {Shropshire}; Rothethan (Rhuddlan), {Flintshire, Wales}; Denbigh, {Denbighshire, Wales}; Caernarfon, {Caernarfonshire, Wales}; Beaumaris, {Anglesey, Wales}.
Other people mentioned: Roger de Mortimer, justice; John de Hothom.
Nature of request: The burgesses of Conway request that the king grant them £20 a year from the issues of the town to repair their walls. They state that the sea has damaged the walls, as can be testified by Mortimer, Hothom and others, and although they have been granted murage for a term of years, the town is so poor that few merchants come there, except those from Dublin, Drogheda, Chester, Shrewsbury, Rhuddlan, Denbigh, Caernarfon and Beaumaris, who are from franchises and thus contribute nothing. The town has no lands to pay for the repairs, and cannot tax the Welsh as this is against custom and they would stay away.
Endorsement: Order the Justices and chamberlain to supervise the repairs from the issues of the bailiwick, spending as much as is necessary according to the discretion of the constables.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year ?15).

National Archive SC 8/188/9365 online reference

Lewis, E.A., 1912, Medieval Boroughs of Snowdonia p. 103 online copy

Comments
Dated by Connolly to c. 1322, and by Rees to some point after the dismissal of Mortimer as justice in 1322. Rees also suggests c.1316, which clearly contradicts his later note; the note would seem to be correct. (National Archive note)
The burgesses of Conway, a town bordering upon a treacherous part of sea, showed an early interest in their town walls. They petitioned Edward of Carnarvon for a grant of murage, and at the same time threw out the suggestion that an annual sum of £20 issuing from the borough profits should be devoted to the maintenance of the walls for a number of years. (fn. Ancient Petitions (P.R.O.), No. 9365) We know that they received the promise of a grant of murage for seven years. (Rec. of Carn., p. 223.). (Lewis)

¤¤¤¤¤