Dublin was given a grant of murage dated 8/9/1317.

8 Sep. 1317 Dublin
PARDON, for good service to the K. and their great labours and expenses in repairing walls and towers of the city and in the custody of the city, to the mayor and community of the city of Dublin, of £600 of various old debts.
Attested:
Roger Mortimer, Lt
XXIV.-1317, Sept. 8. Dublin. Roger de Mortimer, Lieutenant in Ireland for Edward II. : Remission of divers old debts, due to the Crown by the city of Dublin, to the amount of six hundred pounds. This grant is in consideration of expenses incurred, at the King's command, in guarding the city and repairing its walls and towers.-
{11 Edward II.}
Rex omnibus, etc. Sciatis quod pro bono servicio quod maior et communitas civitatis Dublin nobis hactenus impenderunt, et in posterum impendent, necnon et pro magnis laboribus, misis et expensis quos fecerunt, ad mandatum nostrum, circa reparaciones murorum et turellorum, et circa custodiam civitatis predicte, per breve nostrum, dilecto et fideli nostro Rogero de Mortuo-Mari, locum nostrum tenenti in Hibernia, inde directum, pardonavimus eisdem maiori et communitati sexcentas libras in quibus nobis tenebantur de diversis antiquis debitis. Volentes quod iidem maior et communitas inde totaliter exonerentur ad scaccarium nostrum, Dublin, et inde quieti fiant. In cujus, etc Teste, Rogero, de Mortuo-Mari, etc, octavo die Septembris anno undecimo {1317}.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 11). Granted at Dublin. Granted by Rogero de mortuo mari.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 11 Edw. II View CIRCLE record
Gilbert, J.T. (ed) et al, 1889, Calendar of the ancient records of Dublin Vol. 1 p. 12 online copy
Gilbert, J.T. (ed), 1870, Historic and Municipal Documents of Ireland, 1172-1320 (Rolls Series 53) p. 403-4 online copy

£600 of ancient debt remitted in 1316-17 for expenditure on the wall and towers (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤