Drogheda in Louth (Drogheda, ex parte Urielis) was given a grant of murage dated 24/10/1385.

De muragio et pavagio pro villa de Drogheda, ex utraque parte aquae.
Ric'us dei gracia Rex Angl' & Franc' & Dominus Hibern Omnibus ad quas presentes litere provenerint Salutem Inspreximus quasdam literas nostras patentes amgno sigillo nostro quo utimur in terra Hibern consign' quas nuper fieri fecimus in hec verba-Ricardus dei gracis &c.-sicut in primo articulo paginae 78 usque ad verba -apud Cragfergus vicesimo die Julli anno regni nostri quarto-Nos bonum locum quem Major Ballivi ac probi homnies dicte ville ex parte Urielis nobis in nostris agendis in dies tenent & subportant intimius advertentes volentes que propinde cum eisdem Majore & Ballivis ac probis homnibus ejusdem ville ex parte supradictam gratiam in hac parte magis facere specialem concessimus eis quod ipsi post finem dictorum novem annorum plenar' completorum consuet dines praedictas in forma praedicta de rebus venalibus praedictis ad eandem villam tam per terram quam per aquam venientibus in auxilium ejusdem ville ut praedictem est usque ad finem duodecim annorum post dictos novem annos proximo sequen plenar' complendorum capere possint & habere in forma supradicta Ita quod denar' de praedictis consuetudinibus provenientes circa clausuram & pavimentum ac eciam reparacionem t'rium kayarum & pontis ejusdem ville ex parte preadicta & non alibi fidelicet expendantur volumus insuper quod compotus inde in fine dictorum duodecim annorum plenar' completorum coram duobus leg' burgensibus dicte ville ex parte praedicte & non ad scaccarium nostrum Hibern per dictos Majorem Ballivos & probos hominies dicte ville ex eadem parte aque ad hoc eligendis fidelicet reddatur completo autem dicto termino duodecim annorum consuetudines praedicte penitus cessent & deleantur In cujus rei testimonim has literas nostras fieri fecimus patentes T' Philippo de Courtenay locum nostrum tenente in terra nostra Hibern apud Dubl'in vicesimo quarto die Octob'r anno regni nostri nono.
24 Oct. 1385 Dublin
INSPEXIMUS of letters patent sealed with the g.s. of Ire., dated at Carrickfergus, 20 July 4 Ric. II,1 inspecting and confirming earlier murage charters in favour of the mayor, seneschal and bailiffs of Drogheda on both sides of the water, and granting them a licence to levy the specified customs for a further term of 9 years after the completion of the previous term of 20 years. Considering the good place that the mayor, bailiffs and worthy men of the town of Drogheda on the side of Uriel daily hold and support towards the K. in his affairs, and therefore wishing greatly to show them special grace, GRANT that, at the end of the term of 9 years, they may keep and have those customs on articles for sale coming to said town both by land and by sea for a further term of 12 years in aid of the town, as was said before. Such that the money derived from said customs is faithfully expended on the enclosure and paving of that town, and also on the repair of the towers of its quays and its bridge, and not otherwise. The account for this is to be rendered at the end of the said 12 years before two law-worthy burgesses of that town elected to this. And at the end of that term the said customs shall cease and be entirely removed.
Attested: Philip Courtenay, Lt

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 9). Granted at Dublin. Granted by Philippo de Courtenay locum nostrum tenente in terra nostra Hibern.
Primary Sources
Commissioners on the Public Records of Ireland, 1889 (prepared 1829-30), Chartae Privilegia et Immunitates, being transcripts of charters and privileges to cities, towns, abbeys and other bodies corporated, 18 Henry II. to 18 Richard II., 1171 to 1395 (Dublin; Irish Record Commission) p. 82 (Ref. E Rot. Mem. 19 Ric. II. m. 42. f.)
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 9 Ric. II View CIRCLE record

The late 14th century grant specify a stone wall (CPI 78, 82) (Thomas)
In the 8 Edward III. (13th November 1334, Rot. Pat. 8 Edward III. m. 5, d.) the mayor, seneschal, bailiffs, and commonalty of Drogheda, ex utraque parte aquae, had Pavage and Murage granted for five years. Further customs were granted for pavage, murage, and repair of the towers, keys, and bridge, for successive terms of six, twenty, and nine years, by charters dated 7th January, 29 Edward III.; 22d March, 36 Edward III.; and 25th March, 47 Edward III., confirmed by charter of the 20th July, 4 Richard II. (Rot. Mem. 4 Ric. II. m. 16, in which the schedule of the customs is preserved,) and extended for 12 years, by charter dated the 24th October, 9 Richard II. (Rot. Mem. 19 (sic) Ric. II. m. 42,) in favour of the corporation ex parte Urielis. A charter of the 30th January, 5 Henry IV. (Rot. Pat. 5 Henry IV. p. 2, a. 1,) reciting certain customs granted to the corporation ex parte Midiae, for a term of years, by letters patent of the 10th October, 9 Richard II., renewed the grant for 20 years. (MCI)
Quite what is going on here? As stated this gives Drogheda in Louth murage from 1402 to 1414. Neither the crown nor Drogheda could have know what the situation would be in 17 years and if this is just about maintaining walls getting 17 years notice on surtax seems extraordinary, particularly since such grants were normally given without much contesting. However there was, it seems, considerably unhappiness regarding taxation and some assertion of civil powers plus there is a complex arrangement of the two towns of Droheda. The murage was granted for ever in 1404 by a charter of Henry IV issued and enrolled in London.

¤¤¤¤¤