Bordeaux (Burdegale) was given a grant of murage dated 8/2/1325.

127. Memorandum of Council on Gascon and diplomatic matters. January 1325.

xij. Item qe Johan Columb' et Bertram Caillou soient paiez de D livres en Engleterre et de D livres en Gascoigne, mes de nul avaunt la venue le roi.4

{Exch. Parliamentary and Council Proc. 2/10. Parchment; in bad condition.}
{Chaplais fn. 4}
See Chancery Liberate Roll 101, m. 4 (Westminster, 8 February 1325): grant of a loan of £600 to the mayor and community of Bordeaux.-Issue Roll 212, m. 6 (10 February 1325):
'Johanni Columbe et Bertrando Caylou de Burdegala ex parte majoris et communitatis civitatis regis Burdegale ad ipsum regem venientibus, de prestito DC li. lib. eisdem x die Februarii per manus eorumdem Johannis et Bertrandi pro clausura predicte civitatis emendenda et aliis negociis ipsos majorem et communitatem contingentibus inde expendiendis, per litteras obligatorias ipsorum Johannis et Bertrandi de summa predicta regi ad voluntatem suam solvenda, quousque dicti major et communitas literas suas obligatorias de summa predicta sub sigillo suo communi regi fideliter solvenda fecerint in forma competenti, que quidem littere remanent inter alias literas obligatorias in custodia camerariorum, per breve de liberate datum apud Westm' v{i}ijo die Februarii anno xviijo …'
18 February. Westminster. For the mayor, jurats and community of the city of Bordeaux. 1
Request to the mayor, jurats and community of Bordeaux. After representations made on their behalf by John Colom and Bertran Caillau , the king has appointed the constable of Bordeaux, Robert de Thorp, kt, and Master Aubert Mège to inquire into them further, and if they find them to be true they should not permit them to be damaged by the double exaction of the tax of 21/2d. on each tun of wine in both Royan and Bordeaux , as was asserted. As far as their request for the restoration of the mayoralty of Bordeaux that they have asked for, the king is not prepared to grant this at present, as he needs to be informed about the reasons why it was taken into the hands of his predecessors. He will deal with this request, and the other concerning the city's banlieu, on his arrival, in acknowledgement of their fidelity and in a way which will be an example to others. The king informs them that he is preparing to send ships with food, men-at-arms, arms and other necessaries to assist them and will lend them 600l.st. beyond the 400l.st. which he has already lent them for the closure and fortification of the city, for which they are to give their letters of obligation to the constable of Bordeaux.
1. A note in the margin states 'extractus'.
1326, 4 April. Kenilworth
Request to the mayor and jurats of Bordeaux, to complete the enclosure of the city as quickly and carefully as possible, and the king wishes to be certified about it by their letters. Lately, for the completion of a new enclosure of the city, certain sums of money were lent to the city by the king (certas pecunie summas vobis mutuo liberary fecimus), and although the work should have been finished the king believes that it is not yet done, and wants it done for the greater security of the city and the neighbouring parts. (Gascon Roll C 61/38)

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 18). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Chaplais, Pierre (ed), 1954, The War of St-Sardos (1323-1325): Gascon Correspondence and Diplomatic Documents (Camden Third Series, LXXXVII) p. 134-5
Exch. Parliamentary and Council Proc. 2/10
Chancery Liberate Roll 101, m. 4
Issue Roll 212, m. 6
C 61/36 Gascon Roll for the 18th year of the reign of Edward II membrane 9.296 online
C 61/38 Gascon Roll for the 19th and 20th years of the reign of Edward II, son of King Edward membrane 5d.72 online

Comments
A petition of 1327-1329 by the Mayor, jurats and commons of Bordeaux asking to be acquitted of £500 lent by Edward II must relate to this loan (MP10). Presumably the difference in amounts is because £100 of the loan had, by then, been repaid. Another petition in 1335 (MP172) for remission for £400 owing to Edward II suggests the petition of 1329 was not successful and that a further £100 had been repaid by 1335. The 1335 petition did result in a £200 remission of the debt.

¤¤¤¤¤