Bordeaux was given a grant of murage dated 14/11/1351.

14 November. Westminster . For the mayor, jurats and commune of the city of Bordeaux.
Grant to the mayor, jurats and commune of the city of Bordeaux that the citizens and merchants of this city be exempted to make the payment of 2s.parv.t. by tun and on the other goods brought to Bordeaux. The king has granted licence to mayor, jurats and commune of the city of Bordeaux that all the goods and the vine of whatever persons growing upstream of Saint-Macaire loaded to be sold in this city or brought for other reasons be taxed 2s.parv.t. by tun, the other goods being taxed with a rate according to their value, in help of the repairing of the walls and towers of this city and to ease the support of all the incumbent duties of this city, as more fully appear in the king's letters patent. It is not the king's intention that the citizens and merchants of this city be forced to pay these 2s.parv.t. by tun or on the other goods brought by them in Bordeaux.
By the same K. and C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 25). Granted at Westminster. Granted by By the same K. and C..

C 61/63 Gascon Roll for the 25th year of the reign of Edward III membrane 4.56 online copy

Comments
There seems to have been a long standing, basically vested, murage based mainly on 'foreigners' wine. Was there a problem with a court official or tax farmer trying to take tax from the local merchants?

¤¤¤¤¤