Dax was given a grant of murage dated 24/2/1351.

24 February. Westminster. For the worthy men of the city of Dax.
To all the king's seneschals, constables, castellans, prévôts, ministers and all his bayles and liege men in the duchy of Aquitaine and their lieutenants.
Grant by these presents to the mayor, jurats and worthy men of the city of Dax that, in help of the defence and salvation of the city of Dax and by their order, the inhabitants of the parishes of Saint-Vincent 1 and Saint-Paul have, with their consent, to guard and defend by day and night the gates and the bridges contiguous with a part of these parishes each time it is necessary. And these inhabitants have to be compelled to go at the summon, keepership and defence of this city, and have, use and exercise all the king's jurisdiction {on these parishes} with knowledge of all the crimes and excesses and fines for carrying arms, with the other king's rights as they would find suitable to do, reserving to the king and the prévôt of Dax the execution of the high justice against convicts and judged people by the court of the said mayor, jurats and worthy men, and the rights of the lords to which the said inhabitants {of these parishes} hold lands or fiefs being always safe. The king grants as well to the said mayor, jurats and worthy men that the inhabitants of these suburbs cannot be compelled as the citizens of Dax to leave or go to another place for the king's hosts, chevauchées or summons. And the king orders as well by these presents to permit the said mayor, jurats and worthy men to have forever without impediment the inhabitants of the said parishes for the garrison, defence and keepership of Dax, and compel the inhabitants of the said parishes to obey the said mayor, jurats and worthy men instead of the king for the said things, if it appears they disregard it; and they have to help and attend when they will be required by the said mayor, jurats and worthy men. The mayor, jurats and worthy men of Dax have given good service several times to the king in his wars of Gascony in keeping watch over their city and in courageously defeating the king's ennemies from their parts, and they think that enough citizens and worthy men of their city who were accostumed to garrison the said city during these wars and when the epidemic happened, are dead and killed. So that those who remain are not enough now to defend the said city and repel the king's ennemies and rebels, so they want provide a more safe keepership of the city in order that it does not happen to the city or its inhabitants danger, losses or destructions. 2
By p.s.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 25). Granted at Westminster. Granted by By p.s..
C 61/63 Gascon Roll for the 25th year of the reign of Edward III Membrane 8.20 online copy

1. This parish was called Saint-Vincent-de-Xaintes.
2. This act is copied and also translated into Gascon in 'Le Livre Noir et les Établissements de Dax', ed. F. Abbadie, in AHG, vol. 37, pp. 386-91.
Not so much royal support for walls but a clear reminder that defensive walls require a garrison.

¤¤¤¤¤