Dartmouth (Dertmouth) was given a grant of murage dated 8/10/1388.

Wording
To the mayor and bailiffs of Dertemuth. Order to compel, and if need be to distrain, all men and burgesses of the town who ought so to do, according to the agreement, order and grant by them made, to contribute to the building of a fortalice by the sea at the entrance of that port, unduly sparing none, and from time to time certifying the king and council of the names of any who rebel; as in consideration of the hurt and peril which might happen to the town in this war by assault of the enemy, the mayor and bailiffs and certain good and able burgesses have purposed to build the same for defence of the town and parts adjacent and {of ships} of other parts of the realm which touch there, and by their common assent promised and granted an aid, to be levied for the purpose of the owners, possessors, merchants, masters of ships, barges, balingers, boats etc. to the town pertaining, the seamen and fishers of the town, binding themselves with an oath speedily to accomplish these things, as by their letters patent under the common seal of the town may appear; and now the king is informed that a few individuals, scheming to bring their intent and agreement to nought, refuse to contribute, and are procuring others to refuse, delaying the work, which manifestly concerns the common weal ; and writ of aid accordingly to the sheriff of Devon.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 12). Granted at Cambridge.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1921, Calendar of Close Rolls Richard II (1385-89) Vol. 3 p. 537-8 view online copy (requires subscription but searchable) alternative online copy

Comments
For municipal 'fortilice' at mouth of port. This clearly had defensive capability but also seems to have been a prestigious house, part funded by the town.

¤¤¤¤¤