Lesparre-Médoc was given a grant of murage dated 21/6/1340.

21 June. Shotley Suff . For the levying of a péage for the enclosure of Lesparre {Lesparre-Médoc}
Grant to Sénebrun V, lord of Lesparre {Lesparre-Médoc} of a péage on all things that are bought in Lesparre and its district at the rate of 8d. in the livre Ita quod emens quatuor et vendens alios quatuor denarios in dicto loco solvere teneantur for the enclosure of the same with good walls, and that he is able to compel his subjects within his barony of Lesparre to contribute according to their wealth towards the construction, Lesparre having requested that the king might wish to aid in the enclosure of Lesparre because the place is encumbered by its situated on the frontier with the enemy, and the enclosure is needed for the salvation of the king's faithful people and land, but the lord of Lesparre is not able to do this on his own, and can only do it with substantial aid; proviso that all money levied by this is to be used for the enclosure and not for other uses by the view of certain men of Lesparre appointed to do so.
By K., and it was examined by the council in the last parliament. {Presumably a reference to the parliament summoned to meet at Westminster on 29 March 1340.}

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 14). Granted at Shotley. Granted by By K., and it was examined by the council in the last parliament..
Gascon Roll for the 14th year of the reign of Edward III C61/52 membrane 21f.32 online copy

Comments
Although Lesparre does seem to have been a moderately significant medieval town with charter of privileges and a communal government there doesn't appear to be any evidence that any town walls were constructed. There is however, a very fine castle. There is some suggestion the town was on the pilgrim route to Santiago de Compostela.

¤¤¤¤¤