Lacenne (Lacenne in Apenchevila) may have been given a grant of murage dated 18/8/1320.

18 August 1320. Fulmer .
Confirmation of the pariage made and agreed under the conditions below written, between Ralph Savage, late seneschal of Agenais, and Master Bertran Parayre, the king's proctor-general in Agenais , with the advice of Master Bernat de Cassagne, juge-mage of Agenais, Canon Pey de Galician, treasurer of Agenais and Arnaut de Cassagne, citizen of Agen , and our councillors in the duchy aforesaid on our behalf, and Guilhem-Ferrand, abbot of Pérignac in his own name, and that of his convent, on the other. This has been agreed, after careful consideration of the utility and profit which could result arising from the new bastide called Lacenne, recently constructed in the place called Apenchevila , and of the profits that the king used to have in that place before the bastide was constructed in respect of the high jurisdiction that the king was wont to have, at least, and the low jurisdiction and keeping and guardianship (cotum et gardiagium) of the abbot, for himself and his successors, namely:
1. That the common jurisdiction of the bastide between the king and the abbot and convent should carry on through sharing the high and the low, and the keeping and guardianship.
2. And the length and breadth of the land which the abbot and convent have given for the construction of the bastide in that place is to be defined, without delay, and that the king's own jurisdiction should continue outside of these boundaries as far as the road that runs from to , and from there to the road called Peyrat on one side, and as that road called Peyrat goes as far as the road to Villeneuve on the other side, and then from Villeneuve, from the road of Peyrat to Julian’s house , and from there to the river on the other , and on this side from the house and river up to Graunfont, on the other;
3. And that the ovens and the butcher stalls (masselli) of the bastide, and their profits, shall be in common between the two parties, on condition that the wood needed for the ovens be taken from the abbey’s woods, as well as that required for building the bastide’s common hall, the markets and mills, and (the wall) round the bastide, which construction work will be a joint responsibility.
4. And that the mills, sites, mill-races and earthworks should remain with the king and the abbey, with the provision that one built there will belong to the abbey solely and another, called Laroque , shall be held jointly.
5. And that there shall be two bayles in the bastide, for the two parties, who will jointly have cognizance of the common causes there, and judicial process will be done jointly, and the profits of the jurisdiction of the bastide are to be divided between the two parties, and the bayles will swear to be responsible to each other.
6. The king's bayle for the area outside the limits shall have sole cognizance of causes, and the king will receive the profits; and the bayle will swear to the abbey to protect its rights, as far as he can from, manifest injury and violence, and the abbey will be under the king's protection in perpetuity, as long as the abbot and his successors acknowledge that they hold the temporality of the abbey from the king and his heirs and successors, dukes of Aquitaine, and every abbot in turn will acknowledge this to the king, his heirs, and successors, or to his seneschal of Agenais , by one gilt spur;
7. And it will not be possible for the bastide to pass out of the king's hands, or of those of his heirs or successors, unless it be passed to a first-born son who is heir to the kingdom of England and the duchy of Aquitaine.
8. And that tithes, first fruits, offerings, legacies of the dead and all other ecclesiastical dues and the right of patronage of the church of that place shall remain wholly to the abbey, as they do now.
9. And that rents and related dues, and payments on the change of lord, arising from the houses, gardens and house-plots within the bastide shall be common, and divided equally between the king and the abbey.
10. And the king, his heirs and successors, and his bayle, or higher officers (superiores officiales), shall have cognizance solely of the bearing of arms, of heretics, and delinquents against the king's officers, and of the king's officers should they commit anything against others, together with the profits, confiscations and pledges.
11. And concerning all the right that the consuls, burgesses and inhabitants of Agen claim to have in the place where the bastide is built, they and all their households and goods shall be exempt from the jurisdiction in both criminal and civil matters of the bayles of the bastide and of the abbot, but shall be subject only to the king's officers of Agen, as was the case before the bastide’s construction; and the king's bayle shall swear upon his appointment before the seneschal of Agenais , or his representative, in the presence of the consuls, or their proxy, that he will observe everything contained in this article, and not contravene any of it, as the king has seen to be fully contained in the transcript of the public instrument concerning the pariage, sealed with his seal and the counter-seal used in Agenais, and exhibited before the king and his council.
The confirmation, saving the king's right and that of any other.
By petition of C.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 14). Granted at Fulmer. Granted by By petition of C..
Primary Sources
Gascon Roll for the 13th and 14th years of the reign of Edward II C 61/33 membrane 4f.278 online copy

Comments
What is the original wording? Is (the wall) round the bastide" a reference to an intend defence. The context, regarding the source of timber, might suggest a palisade or even fence rather than a wall.
Survives as a small chapel and a farm and three other buildings with little evidence for the supposed typical grid street plan and no evidence for any defences.

¤¤¤¤¤