Stamford (Stanford) was given a grant of murage dated 23/10/1267.

Wording
Whereas lately, at the instance of John de Warenna, earl of Surrey, lord of Stanford, the king granted to the bailiffs and good men of Stanford murage for five years from Whitsunday, 50 Henry III.; the king, in consideration that they were constant in their fidelity in the disturbance had in the realm, grants that after the end of the said term they may take the same murage for another six years with these additions :—on every quarter of madder 1/2d., and on every cartload of teasles for the preparation of cloth 1d.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 51). Granted at Westminster.

a reward for loyalty, not a military precaution (Coulson)