Bristol (Bristollie) was given a grant of murage dated 15/6/1232.

Wording
Pro hominibus Bristollie.—H. Dei gratia rex Anglie, dominus Hybernie etc. dilectis et fidelibus suis probis hominibus Bristollie, salutem. Sciatis quod concessimus vobis in auxilium ville Bristollie claudende et ad securitatem et tuitionem ejusdem ville simul et partium adjacentium, quod capiatis in villa Bristollie a die Sancti Johannis Baptiste anno regni nostri xvj, usque in duos annos completes,
de qualibet nave veniente usque Bristolliam carcata mercandisis aliis quam vino, sex denarios;
et de quolibet alveo veniente ibidem de partibus Gloucestrie vel de partibus aliorum coniitatuum carcato mercandisis, duos denarios;
et de quolibet dolio vini venali veniente ibidem, unum denarium;
et de qualibet peisia lane venali veniente ibidem ad vendendum, unum obolum;
et de quolibet lesto coriorum venali veniente ibidem ad vendendum, tres denarios;
et de qualibet peisia ferri venali veniente ibidem ad vendendum, unum obolurn;
et de quolibet centum ferri veniente ibidem ad vendendum, unum quadrantem;
et de qualibet caretta plumbi veniente ibidem ad vendendum, unum obolum;
et de qualibet peisia uncti, sepi, butiri et casei veniente ibidem ad vendendum, unum quadrantem;
et de quolibet centum de pellibus ovium veniente ibidem ad vendendum, unum denarium;
et de quolibet centum de pellibus agnorum, edorum et leporum veniente ibidem ad vendendum, unum quadrantem;
et de quolibet millenario allecis venali veniente ibidem ad vendendum, unum quadrantem;
et de quolibet centum salmonum, congrorum, et mulewellorum, veniente ibidem ad vendendum, unum obolum;
et de quolibet centum hakorum veniente ibidem ad vendendum, unum quadrantem;
et de quolibet dolio mellis venali veniente ibidem ad vendendum, duos denarios;
et de qualibet caretta comitatus Gloucestrie ferente res venales in eandem villam Bristollie ibidem vendendas, unum obolum;
et de qualibet caretta alterius comitatus ferente res venales in eandem villam Bristollie ibidem vendendas, unum denarium;
et de quolibet summagio pannoruin vel aliarum rerum venalium ibidem vendendarum, preterquam de summagio busche, unum quadrantem;
et de decem ovibus vel capris vel porcis venalibus illuc ductis ad vendendum, unum denarium;
et de quinque ovibus vel capris vel porcis, unum obolum;
et de quolibet quarterio wayde venali veniente ibidem ad vendendum, unum obolum;
ita tamen quod occasione hujus concessionis nostre de prernissis nichil capiatur post predictos duos annos completos, sed statim complete termino illo cadat consuetudo ilia et penitus aboleatur. Et ideo vobis mandamus quod in auxilium predicte ville claudende, predictam consuetudinem capiatis usque ad terminum predictum, sicut predictum est. In cujus rei testimonium, has literas nostras patentes fieri fecimus.
Teste me ipso, apud Wudestok, xv die Junii.
Et mandatum est vicecomiti Gloucestrie quod permittat predietis hominibus Bristollie predictam consuetudinem capere, sicut predictum est.
Teste ut supra.

Translation from Bush-
For the Men of Bristol.: Henry, by the Grace of God, King of England, Lord of Ireland, &c. to his well-beloved and faithful men of Bristol, greeting. Know ye, that we have granted to you, in aid of inclosing the town of Bristol, and for the security and preservation of the same town, together with the parts adjacent, that you may take in the town of Bristol, from the day of St. John the Baptist, in the sixteenth year of our reign, unto the end of two whole years, for any vessel coming to Bristol, laden with merchandize (other than Wine) 6d.
And for every boat coming there from parts of Gloucestershire, or from parts of other counties, laden with merchandize 2d.
And for every cask of Wine coming there for sale 1d.
And for every stone of Wool for sale, coming there to be sold 1/2d.
And for every last of Leather for sale, coming there to be sold 3d.
For every weigh of Corn for sale, coming there to be sold 1/2d.
And for every hundred weight of Corn for sale, coming there to be sold 1/4d
And for every fother of Lead, coming there to be sold 1/2d.
And for every weigh of fat Tallow, Butter, and Cheese, coming there to be sold 1/4d.
And for every hundred of Sheep Skins, coming there to be sold 1d.
And for every hundred of Skins of Lambs, Goats, and Hares, coming there for sale 1/4d.
And for every thousand of Herrings for sale, coming there to be sold 1/4d.
And for every hundred of Salmon, Congers, and Mullet, coming there to be sold 1/2d.
And for every hundred of Hake, coming there to be sold 1/4d.
And for every cask of Honey for sale, coming there to be sold 2d.
And for every Cart of the County of Gloucester, carrying Merchandize into the same town of Bristol, there to be sold 1/2d.
And for every Cart of any other county, carrying Merchandize into the same town of Bristol, there to be sold 1d.
And for every horse load of Cloth, or other goods for sale, there sold (except a horse load of billet wood) 1/4d.
And for ten Sheep, or Goats, or Pigs, for sale, there brought to be sold 1d.
And for five Sheep, or Goats, or Pigs 1/2d.
And for every quarter of Wayde for sale, coming there to be sold 1/2d.
But nevertheless, that by reason of this our Grant of these Premises, nothing shall be taken after the completion of the aforesaid two years; but immediately on the completion of that term, the same Custom shall cease and be entirely abolished, and therefore we command you, that in aid of inclosing the town aforesaid, you shall take the aforesaid Customs unto the end of the said term, so as is aforesaid. In witness whereof, we have caused these our Letters to be made Patent. Witness myself at Woodstock, the 15th day of June.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 16). Granted at Woodstock.

Bush, Henry, 1824, 'Chapter 3: Murage, keyage and pavage', Bristol Town Duties: A collection of original and interesting documents etc. p. 84-112 online copy

Comments
BRISTOL 3588 1732. Borough 1086 (BF, p. 111; Darby, p. 365). Mint c.979-1154. 1334 Subsidy £2200. Bristol’s identity as a commercial centre is first clearly apparent in the early eleventh century with its emergence as a minting centre. The town grew rapidly thereafter, especially during the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. It was identified as a borough in 1086. The main market appears to have occupied the streets within the defended area between the rivers Avon and Frome in the vicinity of the church of St Mary le Port. The fairs seem to have occupied a site to the east of this enclosure and the castle. Suburban expansion during the twelfth century was remarkable. See the entries for Redwick, Gloucestershire and Redcliff, Somerset (q.v.). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 471). Fair 1587, 25 Jan, 25 Jul (Harrison, pp. 392, 395). (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤