St Peter Port, Guernsey (Port St. Peter in Gerneseye) was given a grant of murage dated 18/2/1350.

Wording
Licence, with the assent of the council for the good men of Port St. Peter in Gerneseye, in view of the fact that the castle of Chirburg in that island, wherein in time of war the people used to find refuge, it is destroyed and cannot be repaired to the king's advantage, as he is informed, to enclose their town with a good and strong wall, and to crenellate such wall, and to take towards their expenses therein, for one year from 1 April next, a custom at the rate of four tournois on every pound of merchandise sold and bought in the island in money of Tours, one half to be paid by the vendor and the other by the buyer. By K. & C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 24). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K. & C..
Lyte, H.C. Maxwell (ed), 1906, Calendar of Patent Rolls (1348-50) p. 478 online copy

Coulson, C., 1995, 'Battlements and the Bourgeoisie: Municipal Status and the Apparatus of Urban Defence' in Church, Stephen (ed), Medieval Knighthood Vol. 5 (Boydell) p146

¤¤¤¤¤