Rye was given a grant of murage dated 29/11/1377.

Wording
Grant, for five years, to the mayor and bailifls and good men of Rye, in aid of the enclosing and fortifying of that town, which was taken and burned by the French, and in consideration of the fact that they had so speedily taken order for its defence, and undertaken to build anew and equip two balingers, each of 34 oars, before the Purification,— that they may levy the following customs:-
For every thousand of wood imported - 2d. {probably firewood}
For every seine of fish exported - 2d. {net full}
For every pound of any other merchandise imported or exported excepting wools, hides and wool-fells - 3d.
Provided that moneys arising hereby are at once expended upon the premises and not converted to other uses. This grant to cease at the end of five years if meantime peace has been made with France, otherwise it is to be continued for five years more.
By pet. in Parl.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Granted by pet. in Parl..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1895, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1377-81) Vol. 1 p. 74-5 online copy

Coulson notes;
1. The burgesses were keen to demonstrate their activity. The information is that of the petition. The construction and crewing of two balingers was probably their initiative - patrolling might well avert or deflect attack.
2. Their self taxing powers (c.f. 1369 doc. ) of 32.5% on rents and 5.4% wealth tax on movable goods required no consent, whereas levies affecting outside merchants and buyers did require royal warrent.
3. This petition was presented in Parliament, not directly to Chancery and with unusually full 'justification'; was murage getting harder to justify as a tax on trade. (certainly Rye had considerable aid in the past decade.)
I add.
The revenues from these customs were not enough for the towns needs and they continued to ask for, and were granted, aid for the next decade. (The Caroline War, part of the Hundred Years' War, ended in 1389)

¤¤¤¤¤