Limerick (Lymeryk) was given a grant of murage dated 10/2/1406.

Wording
Grant, for twelve years, to the citizens of Lymeryk in the west of Ireland, for the repair of the walls of the city, in amplification of a grant by letters patent (see Vol. I. p. 318) of 20 marks yearly, which are not sufficient, of all the profit of the fishery of Synnyne called 'le laxwere' with the profit of the king's subsidy within the city called ' le coket,' to the value of 40 marks yearly, so that they answer for any surplus. By K.
10 Feb. 1406
To the T. and barons of the Ex.
The K. has granted to the citizens of Limerick, for the repair of the walls of that city, the whole profits of the fishery of the Synnyne called the Laxwere, together with the issues of the coket within that city; to have for twelve years to the value of 40m p.a., provided that they answer for any surplus at the Ex. of Ire. ORDER not to permit the citizens of Limerick to receive the premises.

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 7). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1907, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry IV (1405-08) Vol. 3 p. 138 online copy
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, CR & Hen. IV View CIRCLE record

Comments
The Lax Weir, a salmon fishery, possibly of Viking origin, was of sufficient importance to have a small tower (The Lax Weir Castle) over look it.
The lack of audit may suggest the profits from the Lax Weir and the king coket were unlikely to ever exceed 40 marcs.

¤¤¤¤¤