Exeter (Exoñ) was given a grant of murage dated 4/2/1215.

Wording
Rex Vicecomes Devoñ ect. Sciatis quod centum marcas que restant reddere de CCC. m. de tal' facto super Burgenses Exoñ dum fuimus in Pictav' dedimus eis ad claudendum villam suam. Et ideo tibi precipimus que de illud C. m. pacem eis heres facias. Demandam autem de xl. m. quas ab eis exigis de itinere Hugo de Neville, et demandam similiter de lestage et stallage in respectum ponas; donec illuc venerimus. Teste me ipso ut supra. {apud Ber. iiij die Febr.}

Granted by John. (Regnal year 16). Granted at Beer-Regis.
Primary Sources
Hardy, T.D. (ed), 1833, Rotuli Litterarum Clausarum in turri Londinensi (1204-24) (Record Commission) Vol. 1 p. 186b

Comments
In 1215 the burgesses received 100 marks from the 1214 tallage towards the enclosing of the town (Turner)
EXETER 2916 924. Borough early tenth century (Defence, pp. 202-4). Mint ante 924-1154. 1334 Subsidy £366.17. Roman city. Monastic centre from the seventh century. One of the four burhs of Devon in the Burghal Hidage. Seat of bishopric from 1050, when transferred from Crediton, Devon (q.v.). City in Domesday Book. The most prominent town in medieval Devon. Among the top ten English towns in the twelfth century, it lost rank in the thirteenth and regained its position in the fifteenth. Exeter’s outport was Topsham, Devon (q.v.). From the time of K Edw the Confessor onwards, revenues from Exeter were often assigned to the queen as her dower (Defence, pp. 202-4; BF, p. 91; Kowaleski, Local Markets, pp. 69, 325). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 471). Fair 1587, Ash Wed; 1 Aug; 6 Dec (Harrison, pp. 394-5, 397). See also M. Kowaleski, Local Markets and Regional Trade in Exeter (Cambridge, 1995). (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤