Carlisle was given a grant of murage dated 28/4/1342.

Wording
Whereas the king lately, with the assent of the council, gave the citizens of Carlisle 60l. out of the subsidy of the ninth of sheaves, fleeces and lambs and the ninth and fifteenth in the county of Cumberland towards the repair of their walls and gates and the charges daily sustained for the safe keeping of the city against the malice of the Scots, and upon this commanded Robert de Spyneye, king's clerk, receiver of the said subsidy in that and other counties beyond the Trent, to cause the 60l. to be paid to them accordingly; and whereas the citizens have now made petition, setting forth that they have not as yet received any of the 60l., and that on account of the daily increasing malice of the Scots it will behove them to be more than ever diligent in the safe keeping of their city, which they cannot do because of the intolerable charges long endured for this cause, unless, the king aid them further herein; and praying him, in lieu of the 60l., to release to them 25 marks assessed upon them for the said ninth and 131/2 sacks of wool of their contingent of the past and present years of the 30,000 sacks of wool granted to him in the last parliament: he, in consideration of the premises and because they have surrendered in the chancery the writ of the 60l. sealed up, has made them the release prayed for in full satisfaction of that sum and towards their charges as above. By K. & C.
Mandate in pursuance to the assessors and sellers of the said subsidy in the county of Cumberland.
The like to the assessors and collectors of the said wool of the past year.