Back to list
In 1252 April 11, Alard de Flemeng (Alard de Fleming) was granted, by Henry III, (In year 37 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Pulberg (Pulborough)
Grant to Alard de Flemeng, inasmuch as the houses and buildings which he had in the manor of Pulberg were lately burned by accident, that he may rebuild in his own territory, within his park of Pulberge, as he thinks best, with crenellating or fortifying.
{Cancelled.} Because otherwise below.
Grant to Alard le Flemeng and his heirs, as his houses in his manor of Puleberg were lately burned by accident, that they may rebuild in his park of Puleberg, where his ancestors used to inhabit, as he thinks best, without crenellating. By J. Maunsell. {King's chief councillor} (CPR)

Granted at Windsor.

This licence was specifically for defences without crenellations.

Comments

The canceled grant is dated 11 April and grant for a house without crenellation is dated 7 April. Presumably some clerical misunderstanding is the reason for this double entry. The two entries are on different roll membranes. However, someone thought a crenellated house was a possibility. Was this Mansel, over pressing his authority on behalf of his sister?

The old motte and bailey would seem to be the likely site as this is within the park, particularly as the site is described as the ancestral home. However there are a couple of small medieval moated sites in the area, although nearer the village and, therefore, on the edge of the park. The motte and bailey castle has not been well investigated and is damaged, particularly in the interior of the bailey, which is the most likely location for Fleming's new house.

Alard de Fleming (1219-1263)
Alard was married to Emma, sister of John Mansel, the king's chief or special councillor. He had served him 'as a squire until he was knighted by the king in 1251.' (ODNB)

Alard was a younger brother of a long standing knightly family. The Fleming's had estates in Gloucestershire, which Alard inherited from his brother, but it is not know when he obtained Pulborough.

¤¤¤¤¤