Back to list
In late C13, John Gervase was possibly granted, by Edward I, a Royal licence to crenellate (Chideock Castle)

There is insufficient evidence to be certain about this possible licence to crenellate. (Some licences may be lost from record and others may have wrongly presumed to have been granted or may be total inventions.)

Comments

There is a typescript of a thesis in the NMRC library - Upton, KL, 1978: “The Moated Sites of Dorset” pp11-12 which suggests an earlier date. The dissertation gives the date of 1248 as the year when Thomas Le Brithun was given the manor, but does not give an exact date for the later official licence to crenellate, except to say that it was during the reign of Edward I. The dissertation allegedly drew upon material then held in the Dorset Record Office (the Dorset file was apparently P6 T.10/1).
Robin Page
English Heritage
Projects Team Officer
Datasets Development
Heritage Data Management
National Monuments Record Centre
It should be noted there was a licence granted in 1370 (late C14) by Edward III. Gatehouse has not seen Upton's Thesis or the referenced Dorset Record Office file. If anyone could make this available Gatehouse would be most grateful.

John Gervase

¤¤¤¤¤