Back to list
In 1314 Sept 24, Johannes Marmyon (Sir John Marmion) was granted, by Edward II, (In year 8 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate L'ermitage (Tanfield, Magdalen Field)
Licence for John Marniion to crenellate his dwelling place which is called 'Lermitage' in his wood of Tanfeld, co. York. By K. (CPR)

Johannes Marmyon ... mansum suum quod vocatur L'ermitage in bosco suo de ... Tanfield, Ebor. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at York. Grant by King.

Comments

Licence to crenellate granted to Sir John Marmion in 1314, for his house called L'Ermitage', in his wood of Tanfeld, co. York, and repeated in 1348 when granted to his widow Matilda Depending on the date of the abandonment of the site at Magdelan Field this may refer to either site. However the term 'in the wood' would suggest this was fro the more isolated Magdelan Field site as the better known 'Marmion Tower' site is in the village by the church.It is possible the 1348 licence was for the new house, on the old manorial centre, of which the Marmion Tower is the fine gatehouse of about the mid C14.
Matilda or Maud de Furnival was daughter of Thomas de Furnival and Joan le Despenser, she married John Marmion in 1305. Joan was aunt to Hugh Despenser the elder.

Sir John Marmion, Lord Marmion, (b abt 1255, d bef 7 May 1322)
Sir John Marmion, Lord Marmion, b abt 1255, d bef 7 May 1322. In Nov 1281 he was pardoned for a sum taken by his father during the disturbances of 1265, and in 1284-85 he was returned as holding the manor of Quinton in co. Gloucester. On 5 May 192 he had a grant to him and his heirs of free warren in his demesne lands in East Tanfield, Carthorpe, Little Langton, co. York, Winteringham in Lincoln, Luddington, Northants, Nether and Over Quinton, co. Gloucester, and Berwick, Winton and Pikehay in Sussex. He was summoned to attend the King in Jun 1294, on urgent affairs, and in Dec 1295 for military service against the Scots the following March. He was summoned to attend the King 7 Jul 1297 for service overseas, and in the same year, and also in 1298, 1300-01 and 1306, was again summoned for service against the Scots. He was elected a knight of the shire for Lincoln, and to be present at the Parliament at York 25 May 1298. In 1311, 1324, 1315, 1319 and 1322 he was again summoned for service against the Scots, and was summoned to Parliament from 23 Sep 1313 to 2 May 1322, whereby he became Lord Marmion. On 18 Jun 1320, he was appointed a conservator of the peace in the county of Lincoln, and he was ordered to abstain from attending the 29 Nov 1321 "good peers" meeting at Doncaster of Thomas, Earl of Lancaster. (http://www.geneajourney.com/marmion.html)

¤¤¤¤¤