Back to list
In 1318 Nov 24, Godefridus de Alta Ripa (Godfrey Hauterive) was granted, by Edward II, (In year 12 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Elslake in Craven [Estlake] (Elslack Hall)
Licence for Godfrey de Alta Ripa to crenellate his chamber in Estlake in Craven, co. York. By K., on the information of Bartholomew de Badelesmere. (CPR)

Godefridus de Alta Ripa ... quamdam cameram suam in ... Elslake in Craven, Ebor. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at York. Grant by King, on the information of Bartholomew de Badelesmere.

Significant later sources are;

a flourishing family of Yorkshiremen, holding of the Percy Fee in Craven, bore the name of De Alta Ripa, and remained till the time of Henry VI. Their fortunes were founded by two-coheiresses, Anne and Matilda de Carleton, who about 1235 married two brothers, Sir Geoffrey and Sir Ralph de Alta Ripa. Sir Geoffrey purchased the latter's share of Carleton and Lothersdene; and in the next generation Sir Thomas married Preciosa de Marton, who inherited Elslack from her grandfather, Ralph Darrel. Their son Geoffrey had license in 1318 "to kernel and embattle his house at Elslack-in-Craven, a hamlet dependent upon Broughton,(151) of which, as we find in Kirkby's Inquest, he was joint-Lord. "Of the embattled house of the Alta Ripas (if they ever availed themselves of their license to embattle) there are now no appearances; a few lancet windows may possibly be of that period."—Whitaker's Craven. The last heirs-male were Geoffrey's grandsons, who each left a daughter; and the estate "went, as it came, through two females." (Cleveland, 1889)

Badlesmere was one of the king's chief councillors and lieutenants and had just been appointed steward of the royal household in November 1318. His association with Godfrey Hauterive (the family has many variant names such as Dautry, Dawtry etc.) presumably came through his Kent connections. The Hauterive's seem to have had most of their possessions in Sussex.

¤¤¤¤¤