Back to list
In 1322 Jan 22, Robertus Lewer, dilectus valectus noster (Robert le Ewer) was granted, by Edward II, (In year 15 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Westbury, Sutht (Westbury Manor)
Licence for Robert Lewer, king's yeoman, to crenellate his dwelling place of Westbury, co. Southampton. By p.s. (CPR)

Robertus Lewer, dilectus valectus noster ... mansum ... Westbury, Sutht. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Shrewsbury. Grant by privy seal.

Comments

Parker footnotes "Southampton probably an error in the Roll, for Wiltshire." Emery places this, correctly, at East Meon, Hants.

Robert Le Ewer (d. 1324/5)
Robert Le Ewer, who, after having steadily risen in the royal favour for some years, forfeited his estates by rebellion, and died in prison in 1324–5.

Robert held the manor in right of his wife Margery and the previous tenancy of the manor was complex.

Many details concerning the life of this Robert le Ewer can be gathered from a careful examination of the close and patent rolls of the reign of Edward II. The earliest mention of him is in 1306, in which year the king granted safe conduct to him and to certain others of his clerks and serjeants-at-arms while taking money to Scotland for the maintenance of the king's subjects on his service there. For some time he rose steadily into favour with King Edward II. In 1308 he was farmer of the gaol of Somerton, and of the hundreds of Cattesashe and Stone. In 1309 the reversion of the manor of Warblington was granted to him for his life, and in 1311 Odiham Castle was committed to him to hold during the king's pleasure. However, in 1320 he fell into disfavour with the king, and John de Felton and the king's serjeants-at-arms were commissioned to arrest him for certain trespasses, contempts, and disobediences. He was arrested by them, but broke the attachment by armed force, publicly defied the serjeants, and in addition threatened some of the king's subjects with loss of life and limb, asserting that he would slay them and cut them up limb by limb, wherever he should find them, either in the presence or absence of the king, in contempt of the king's order and in rebellion. By some means, however, he succeeded in making his peace with the king, and in 1321 the custody of Odiham Castle was re tored to him. In 1322 the king summoned him to join the English army in Scotland. Robert disregarded the summons, however, and was accordingly deprived of the custody of Odiham Castle, John de St. John being appointed keeper in his stead. Thereupon Robert rebelled. He placed himself at the head of an armed force, attempted to seize the castle, and entered the royal manor of Itchel and carried away the king's goods. Edmund de Kendale, keeper of the peace in Hampshire, arrested him, and as a reward received a horse, a 'haketon,' and a dagger which were found with Robert when he was taken. Robert, when charged with divers felonies before the king, refused to submit to the law of the realm, and being put to peine forte et dure, died in prison. (VCH)

¤¤¤¤¤