Back to list
In 1371 March 1, Helmingus Legette, dilectus armiger et serviens noster (Helming Legette; Helmyng Leget) was granted, by Edward III, (In year 45 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate le Ponde apud Haddelegh (Pond Hall)
Licence for the king's esquire and servant. Helmyng Leget, to crenellate his house called 'le Ponde' at Haddelegh, co. Suffolk. By K. (CPR)

Helmingus Legette, "dilectus armiger et serviens noster" ... mansum suum vocatum ... le Ponde apud Haddelegh, Suff. (Turner and Parker)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by King.

Comments

Helming Legette obtained a licence to empark his manor of Pond Hall in 1369 and two years later to raise the status of his house by embattlement.
Helmyng Leget was from 1362 for many years receiver of the king's chamber, his business being to keep the king's money, receive it from various people and pay it out (Footnote: Rymer, vol. 3, p. 911.) He also was involved in diplomatic missions. (Hulbert)

The wives of the esquires came chiefly from two classes--first, the "domicellae" of the queen's retinue, and second, the daughters and heiresses of country gentlemen. Esquires who married wives from the second class frequently owed a great part of their importance in the county to the estates which their wives brought. So, frequently in the county histories occurs an account of some esquire whose family and antecedents the writer has been, unable to trace, but who was prominent in the county--sheriff perhaps or Knight of the Shire--as a result of the lands he held in right of his wife. An example of this is Helmyng Leget, who was member of Parliament for Essex in 7 and 9 Henry IV, and sheriff in 1401 and 1408. He had married Alice, daughter and coheir of Sir Thomas Mandeville and received the estates of Stapleford-Taney, Bromfield, Chatham Hall in Great Waltham and Eastwick in Hertfordshire. (Footnote: Morant's Essex vol. 2, p. 75; vol. 1, part 2, p. 179.) (Hulbert)

Helmyng Leget (d. 1391)

Family with tradition of service to the Crown... yeoman and esquire under Edward III, rising to receiver of the chamber (1362), constable of Windsor castle (1369), and coroner and clerk of the market of the household. (Roskell et al Vol. 3 p. 587)

¤¤¤¤¤