Back to list
In 1443 July 7, Andrew Ogard, knight, John Clyfton, knight, John Fastoff, knight and William Oldehall, knight, Robert Whityngham, esquire, and William Roys (Andrew Aagard; Ogart, John Clifton, Sir John Fastolf; Sir William Oldhall, Robert Whittingham, William Royce) were granted, by Henry VI, (In year 21 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Rye, otherwise called the Isle of Rye in Stanstead Abbots (Rye House, Stanstead Abbots)
Grant, of special grace, to Andrew Ogard, knight, John Clyfton, knight, John Fastoff, knight and William Oldehall, knight, Robert Whityngham, esquire, and William Roys that they may impark the site of their manor of Rye, otherwise called the Isle of Rye in Stanstead Abbots, co. Hertford, and fifty acres of land, ten acresof meadow eighty acres of pasture and sixteen acres of wood within the said isle, and may enclose the site of the manor with stone and mortar and provide it with turrets, battlements and machicolations, and so hold it to them and their heirs for ever; provided that the foregoing be not within the metes of the king's forest; and the said grantees shall have free warren in all their demense lands in Stanstede Abbots, Amwell, Hoddesdon, Ware and Wydford in the same county. (CChR)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by privy seal and of the said date by authority of parliament.

Comments

This group of men, mainly old friends and associates of the Duke of Bedford (1389-1435) may have desired a hunting lodge reasonable close to Westminister and the court, dressed up with the symbols of their noble and martial status.

Significant later sources are;

Sir Andrew Ogard (d. 1454) was by birth a Dane, who received letters of denization in England in 1436. He was a 'knight, chamberlain, and councillor' of John Duke of Bedford, the regent of France. His wife was Margaret Clifton (d.b 1447), daughter of Sir John Clifton.

Sir John de Clifton, (b.c. 1394 - d. 1447) Knight of Buckenham Castle.

Sir John Fastolf (1380–1459), soldier and landowner, he, with other professional captains, formed a group under the command of the regent, John, duke of Bedford. Chief steward of Bedford's household.

Sir William Oldhall (d. 1460), soldier and speaker of the House of Commons

Robert Whittingham (d. 1471) Most probably the elder son of Sir Robert Whittingham (d. 1452) merchant and financier, Bedford's receiver-general in England as he was a knight by this time and had his own estates in Hertfordshire and elsewhere.

William Royce - Gatehouse can not identify this individual.

¤¤¤¤¤