Back to list
In 1448 Jan 20, John Norys (John Norris; Noryes; Norreyes) was granted, by Henry VI, (In year 26 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Yattingden, Wele and Firmsham (Yattendon Manor)
Grant, of special grace, to John Norys, esquire, of power to enclose 600 acres of land and wood of his demense lands and woods in Yattingden, Wele and Firmisham and to make a park and warren of them and with stone, sand and mortar (calce) to fortify his manor there with turrets, battlements and machiolations and to hold the said manor, park and warren to him and his heirs for ever. (CChR)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by privy seal and of the said date etc. {by authority of parliament}.

Comments

Clearly a man much involved with the cut and thrust of Court politics and, thus, with many enemies but licence would seem most likely a reward for services to the Crown.

John Norris (1405-1466)
John Norris (1405-1466) courtier, friend of John Pury (granted a licence for Chamberhouse in 1446), they were part of guild formed in 1451 (CRP p. 576).
Usher of the Chamber 1429-40; Squire of the Body 1441-60; Keeper of the Great Wardrobe 1444-6 MP Berks 1439-40, Oxon 1442, Berks 1445-6, 1447, 1449, 1449-50, 1450-1; Berks and Truro 1453-4; (? Berks 1455-6)
Numerous royal appointments both at court (ie King's serjt. and usher of the chamber) and in the country (ie keeper of the artillery in Chester and Caernarfon). Sheriff of several different counties almost continually from 1437-49. Probably lived in service at Windsor castle. Obtained several pardons. decounced in parliament but pardoned. Several other non royal positions (ie Steward to chancellor of Oxford University). (dervided from Wedgewood)

¤¤¤¤¤