Back to list
In 1482 July 3, Edmund Bedyngfeld, esquire (Edmund Bedingfeld) was granted, by Edward IV, (In year 22 of his reign) a Royal licence to crenellate Oxburgh (Oxburgh Hall, Oxborough)
Licence for Edmund Bedyngfeld, esquire, to crenellate his manor of Oxburgh, co. Norfolk, and pardon to him for any offences already committed in that behalf; and grant that he and his heirs may have a market weekly on Friday at their town of Oxburgh with a court a pir-powder there and all tolls and profits, provided that it it be not to the harm of neighbouring markets. By p.s. (CPR)

Licence to Fortify.
Edward, by the grace of God, King of England and France, and Lord of Ireland, to all whom these presents shall come, greeting. Know ye, that we, considering the good and gracious services which our dearly beloved subject, Edmund Bedingfeld, Esq., hath before these times rendered to us from day to day, and which he still continues inclinded to render; of our special favours have granted and given licence, and by these present do grant and give licence, for us and out heirs, as far as in us lyeth, to the said Edmund, that he, at his will and pleasure, build, make, and construct, with stone, lime, and sand, towers and walls in and about his manour of Oxburgh, in the county of Norfolk, and that manour with such towers and walls to inclose, and those towers and walls to embattle, kernel, and machecollate; and that manor so inclosed, and those walls and towers aforesaid so embattled, kernell'd, and machicollated, built and contructed, to hold for himself and his heirs for ever, without perturbation, impeachment, molestation, impediment, or hindrance from us or our heirs or others whomsoever. And beside, of our abundent grace, we pardon, remit, and release to the aforesaid Edmund, all transgressions, offences, misprisions, and contempts, by him the said Edmund before these times, however done or perpetrated, on account of his inclosiing such walls and towers, embattled, kernelled, machecollated, and built as aforesaid, in and upon his said manour. And further, of our more adundent grace, we have granted and give licence, for ourselves and our heirs aforesaid, to the aforesaid Edmund, that he and his said heirs for ever may have and hold one market in every week on Fridays, at his town of Oxburgh aforesaid, in the county aforesaid. To be held with a Pye Powder Court of the same place by the seneschall of the same Edmund and his heirs aforesaid, to be held during the said market, with all exits, profits, and merciaments to such market and court appertaining, and with all tolls, profits, and emoluments to the said market appertaining or in any way belonging; provided such market be not detrimental to the neighbouring markets. Wherefore we will and strictly ordain, for ourselves and our heirs aforesaid, that the said Edmund and his heirs aforesaid have and hold a market and court and other things as aforesaid, at his said town, in the form aforesaid; and with all liberties and franchises to such market and court belonging, so that such market be no detriment to the neighbouring markets, as has been said, - for ever. So that express mention of the true annual value, or the certainty of the premises, or any of them, or of other gifts or grants by us before these times made to the said Edmund, before the making of these (these presents not being made) exists, or any statue, act, ordinance, provision, or restriction, to the contrary notwithstanding. In testimony of which we have caused these our letters patent to be made. Witness myself at Westminster, the 3rd day of July, in the 22nd year of our reign.
By Writ of Privy Seale and of the date aforesaid by Authority of Parliament
{From a copy of the Patent Roll, the original not found by Parker} (Turner and Parker p. 291-2)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by privy seal.

Comments

Missed from Parker's main list of licences (In the relatively early days of calendaring the Royal Rolls the original entry had not been found by him) but inserted in text.
The Oxburgh estate had come through an inheritance from his grandmother Margaret Tuddenham on her death in 1476. There does not seem to be any dispute about this inheritance and here the house seems to have been built with money and income from the other lands that of inheritance, whilst the older Bedingfield lands in Suffolk went to a cadet branch of the family. The licence seems to part of the 'topping out' of the grand new house. If the purpose of this licence, as seems likely, was to gain social cachet and royal favour for the family then it certainly worked as later Bedingfields did well, despite being recusant Catholics.

Edmund Bedingfield (1443–1496)
Edmund Bedingfield (1443–1496), who was the son of Thomas Bedingfield (d. 1453) and Anne Waldegrave (d. 1453). It was Edmund who decided to move the family's main residence to Oxburgh, erecting a fine brick-built moated house there about 1482. Edmund, a Yorkist supporter, was knighted by Richard III about 1483, but the family soon accommodated itself to the Tudor regime, entertaining Henry VII and the court at Oxburgh in 1487. (Sheils)

¤¤¤¤¤