Back to list
In 1523 June 20, James Denton was granted, by Henry VIII, (In year 15 of his reign) a Confirmation licence to crenellate (Lichfield Cathedral Close)
Constat and exemplification, at the request of James Denton, the dean, of patent 27 Edw. I licensing Walter de Langeton, bishop of Coventry and Lichfield, to enclose with a stone wall the precincts of his and the canons' houses; and of patent 22 Edw. III. confirming the same. Westm., 20 June.–Pat. 15 Hen VIII. p. 2, m. 15. (LP Hen. VIII)

Granted at Westminster. Grant by at the request of James Denton, the dean,.

Comments

The patent letter would have made a public statement about Denton's royal links but possibly Denton intended further building work at Lichfield.

Denton, James (d. 1533)
The close was licensed in 1299, 1306, 1348 and 1523. This one a confirmation of of the previous.
Denton, James (d. 1533), dean of Lichfield, a royal chaplain. In 1522 his contribution of £200 to the clerical subsidy-loan to the king attested both his loyalty and his wealth. Denton's ecclesiastical preferments were numerous. From 1523 to his death he was archdeacon of Cleveland. On 7 January 1522 he became dean of Lichfield. He was a man of great liberality. At Lichfield he ‘environed the fair old cross with eight fair arches of stone’, and ‘made a round vault over them for poor people to sit dry’, at an expense of £160. (Tout)

¤¤¤¤¤