Bastions and Belligerents

Medieval Strongholds in Northumberland
John F. Dodds

From the Author
Medieval Strongholds in Northumberland.
This book lists, classifies and positions well over 500 Northumbrian strongholds built after the Norman Conquest. More than that, it is concerned with the people who lived their precarious lives in these buildings, describing their activities and following their descent through the ages. It is not an architect's reference book and does not attempt to rival Pevsner's The Buildings of England-Northumberland, but it will greatly interest historians and others who wish to learn more about medieval Britain and the wars and raids which plagued the English-Scottish Border. It will add a new perspective for motorists and walkers who love Northumberland, and for those with family connections with England's northern county. It has been very carefully researched and contains several black and white photographs by Eddie Ryle-Hodges, whose proficiency in this medium is widely recognised.

An attempt at a truly comprehensive guide to the medieval strongholds of Northumberland, with over 500 sites described (not just listed) with some history for almost all these sites. 18 years of research has paid off in an excellent book which is also a very good read.

Published by Keepdate Publishing Ltd. (January 1999)

¤¤¤¤¤