Contact

Gatehouse has over 6000 pages with details and bibliography for individual monuments and sites. These are also in hyperlinked lists based on historic county and building type as below. However, if you are looking for a particular site you may find the Google site search box, in the right hand menu, helpful.

The Lists of Medieval Fortified Sites of England and Wales

For lists of the medieval fortifications by historic county or by type click on the links below. These lists link directly to the individual sites. The historic counties used in this list are those used by David Cathcart King in his seminal Castellarium Anglicanum (The book which is the main inspiration for this site) which approximate to the situation just prior to the major changes of 1974 although he separately listed the Isle of Scilly and Lundy Isle (instead of including these in Cornwall and Devon respectively). See the Location Information page for more details.

England English Flag

Historic County
Building Type

Wales Welsh Flag

Historic County
Building Type

The Islands Manx FlagFlag of Alderney Flag of GuernseyFlag of JerseyFlag of Sark

Other listings

*(Two towers recorded at Greenrigg and Combe on a map of 1590, in the area known as 'The Debatable Lands' were probably in modern Dumfriesshire, Scotland but are sometimes located in Cumberland.)

Home | Books | Links | Fortifications and Castles | Other information | Help | Downloads | Author Information | Contact
¤¤¤¤¤