Castles and the Anglo-Norman World

John A. Davies (Editor)
Angela Riley (Editor); Jean-Marie Levesque (Editor); Charlotte Lapiche (Editor)
Castles and the Anglo-Norman World draws together a series of 20 papers by 26 French and English specialists in the field of Anglo-Norman studies. It includes summaries of current knowledge and new research into important Norman castles in England and Normandy, drawing on information from recent excavations. Sections consider the evolution of Anglo-Norman castles, the architecture and archaeology of Norman monuments, Romanesque architecture and artefacts, the Bayeux Tapestry and the presentation of historic sites to the public. These studies are presented together with a consideration of the 12th century cross-Channel Norman Empire, which provides a broader context.
This work is the result of a conference held at Norwich Castle in 2012, which was part of a collaboration between professionals in the fields of archaeology, architecture, museums and heritage, under the banner of the Norman Connections Project. (Oxbow Books)

CONTENTS
• Foreword: Living in the Twelfth-Century Cross-Channel Empire - David Bates
The Norman Connections Castles
• Norwich Castle - Elizabeth Popescu
• ‘…traces of the original disposition of the whole’. Excavated Evidence for the Construction of Norwich Castle Keep - Brian Ayers
• The Shifting Structure of Norwich Castle Keep, 1066 to c.1230 - T. A. Heslop
• Colchester Castle: ‘Some tyme stronge and statelye, as the ruynes do shewe’ - Peter Berridge
• Rochester Castle - Marc Morris
• Le château de Falaise : bilan de 150 ans de restaurations dans plus de 1000 ans d’histoire - Charlotte Lapiche et Benoît Panozzo
• Le château de Caen - Jean-Marie Levesque et Pascal Leroux
• The Great Hall of the Dukes of Normandy in the Castle at Caen - Edward Impey and John McNeill
The Castles in Context
• Châteaux et residences princières dans la Tapisserie de Bayeux - Pierre Bouet
• Visible from Afar? The Setting of the Anglo-Norman Donjon - Jon Gregory and Robert Liddiard
• Some Thoughts on the Use of the Anglo-Norman Donjon - Pamela Marshall
Recent Archaeological Research
• Recent Research on the White Tower: Reconstructing and Dating the Norman Building - Roland Harris
• Castle Heritage (Tenth to Thirteenth Centuries) in Lower Normandy and the Current State of Archaeological Research - François Fichet de Clairfontaine
• Recent Excavations at Caen Castle (2005 to 2014): Medieval Forges and Renaissance Stable - Bénédicte Guillot
Presenting the Sites
Le château de Falaise (Calvados) : état des connaissances sur l’évolution du site castral du dixième siècle au treizième siècle - François Fichet de Clairfontaine, Joseph Mastrolorenzo et Richard Brown
• The Question of Site Enhancement in Rural Contexts: Examples of Projects Managed by the Calvados Departmental Council (Conseil Général du Calvados), Lower Normandy - Nicola Coulthard
Sculpture and Objects
• The Evolution of Capitals in Early Post-Conquest Architecture as Evidence for the Completion Date of the White Tower - John Crook
• Anglo-Norman Elite Objects from Castle and Countryside - Steven Ashley
Important collection of essays concerning the grander great towers of the 11th and 12th century in England and Normandy.

Published by Oxbow Books (2016; Oxford and Phildelphia)

¤¤¤¤¤