Castles of Nottinghamshire

James Wright

Castles of Nottinghamshire is a study of the county's lesser known castles, providing a synthesis of recent archaeological and historical research. It examines their place in the landscape, their role in both war and peace and how they have survived today and looks at current historical, archaeological and architectural techniques in castle studies. Finally it provides a gazetteer of all known castle sites in Nottinghamshire for anyone to visit the surviving remains for themselves. (Back cover)
A fine book, certainly the best for Nottinghamshire. However the historical research is not as current as might be expected - certainly in regards to licences to crenellate, which is dated.
24 sites - 19 castles and 5 other sites with significant information.

Published by Nottinghamshire County Council (2008; Nottingham)