Castles in Wales

A Handbook
Gerald Morgan

A tourist pocket book that does actually fit in the pocket. The introductory chapters are well written and up to date (The author writes 'This book is much indebted to Robert Liddiard's Castles in Context '). As with all such books the same few castles are covered. The access information is up to date, full and useful but, as many of the castles described are in the care of CADW, the history and descriptions, which have to be slight in such as small book, are fairly superfluous since a sensible person would buy the universally excellent CADW guidebook.
The appendices try to list all castles and uses reasonable sources such as the RCAHMW inventories and King but the author has quite often listed sites twice under different names, presumably not noticing that sites described by different authorities, with different names, but at the same location are, in fact, the same site.
493 sites mostly just listed.

Published by Y Lolfa Cyf (2008; Talybont)