The Medieval Castle in Ireland and Wales

Essays in honour of Jeremy Knight
John R. Kenyon (editor)
Kieran O'Conor (editor)
Essays originating from the 1998 Castle Studies Group Conference, held in Maynooth, county Kildare, Ireland. The book has been brought together specifically to advance research on castles and fortifications in Ireland and Wales.

The 16 essays in this book reflect new research and new interpretations of evidence concerned with castles in Ireland and Wales, given in honour of the renowned Welsh archaeologist Jeremy Knight. Subjects range from new chronologies for individual sites, and new interpretations of architectural and/or defensive sequences, to more general studies of typical castle features. Contents include: A reinterpretation of the earthworks at Bagin, Co. Wexford (K O'Connor); The Record Tower, Dublin Castle (C Manning); Flooring round towers in Wales and Ireland (T E McNeill); The defensive nature of Irish moated sites (T Barry); Kidwelly Castle, Carmarthenshire (J R Kenyon). 261p, b/w pls and figs (Four Courts Press 2003)

Published by Four Courts Press (2003; Dublin)

¤¤¤¤¤