Medieval Castles

Oliver H. Creighton
Robert A. Higham
An excellent little book that briefly explains the modern perspective on castle by looking at the history of castles studies, social and military historical views, the contributions of archaeology and architectural studies and, the most important of modern trends in castles studies, the examination of castles within their landscapes and townscapes. This little book, only 72 pages, is an excellent start for someone who wants to fully understand castles and has a good bibliography for further studies. Excellently illustrated.

Published by Shire Publications (2003)

¤¤¤¤¤