The Normans in Norfolk

Sue Margeson
Fabienne Seillier
Andrew Rogerson
A general history of the Normans in Norfolk in English and French although does have a whole chapter dedicated to castles with some excellent illustrations, including a rather fine reconstruction drawing of Castle Acre. The text is a little dated since it could not reference the excellent work on Norfolk castles done by Robert Liddiard (see 'The Castle Landscape of Anglo-Norman East Anglia: A Regional Perspective'). The description of the eigtheenth century ice house in the corner of the Weeting Castle moat as a Norman motte is rather unfortunate.
23 sites.

Published by Norfolk Museums Service (1994)