The Sources used in Gatehouse

The information on the individual buildings or sites pages in this web site is derived from numerous sources.

Online Sources (click for more detailed list of links)

Several historical monument databases are now available online, the most important of these are PastScape and Coflein, which are respectively, the online National Monuments Records for England and Wales.

Most County Councils have put their Historic Environment Records (Previously called the Sites and Monuments Records) online in searchable databases of various quality. Many of the secondary sources used and reference in Gatehouse have used the original hard copies of these records but the author of Gatehouse has only occasionally actually visited the county offices and viewed the records directly.

There are a few web sites covering many sites and a fair number of buildings have web pages, usually of limited worth but occasionally of real value.

A number of important source texts are becoming available online. Notably British History Online is transcribing many editions of the Victoria County History and other importance primary and secondary sources. Where such online editions of books an attempt to give a direct link is made.
Many older books and journals, which are no longer in copyright, are now available as online scanned copies. These texts are often of interest and value but should be used with great care. There have been major changes in the understanding of castles and important archaeological and historical discoveries since these texts were published so newer texts should also be consulted.

Books (click for a bibliography)

Printed, and other physical, sources fall into several different types;

Home | Books | Links | Fortifications and Castles | Other information | Help | Downloads | Author Information | Contact
¤¤¤¤¤