Medieval fortifications and palaces databases
The full databases of medieval castles, other fortifications and palaces as published on the website Gatehouse. Please feel free to download these for your own, non-commerical use. View the notes file for more information.
Last updated 13 July 2017.

These databases contains much copyright material belonging to third parties used with permission on the bases that this site is not commercial and is provided as an educational resource or under the general principle of 'fair use'. Use of material from these databases for commercial purposes may breach copyright restrictions and result in prosecution. You will need to check all given sources to establish the actual copyright holder.

While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the data held within the downloadable databases, it must be appreciated that much of this data is compiled from secondary sources and that the information supplied may not be a full or reliable statement of the archaeology, history, etc.. Gatehouse and its author shall not be held liable in respect of any errors or omissions from the data provided. If you use this site for something important you should, at least, check the sources cited and check the sources they have used.

Guidance notes for these databases.

Wales