Southampton petitioned for a grant of murage in {1377}.

Wording
Nature of request: The Mayor, burgesses and commons of Southampton state that the farm and other charges they have to pay for their town have become intolerably high, as the alien merchants who used to provide them with the customs, tolls and other profits granted to them to pay these charges no longer come because of the war. They ask him to take these customs, tolls and other profits back into his hand, and to discharge them of the farm.
Endorsement: It is agreed by the lords of parliament that they are to have a pardon of their farm for the next two years, in fortification and repair of the said town.

Comments
CPR 1377-81 p.76 is dated 1 December 1377, and is clearly a response to this petition. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤