Plymouth (Plymmouth) was given a grant of murage dated 21/12/1439.

Wording
32. Item, quedam alia peticio exhibita fuit eidem domino regi, in parliamento predicto, per prefatos communes, pro hominibus ville de Plymmouth ac aliis personis in eadem peticione specificatis, in hec verba:
Ac quod predicti major et communitas, heredes et successores sui, burgum predictum firmare et muris lapideis includere et circuire, et turres in eisdem muris pro fortificacione et defensione ejusdem burgi de novo construere et edificare, necnon eofdem muros et turres kernellare et batellare valeant licite et impune.
Qua quidem peticione, in parliamento predicto lecta, audita et plenius intellecta, eidem peticioni, de avisamento et assensu predictis, taliter fuit responsum:
The kyng will, that it be as it is desired by this peticion. Provided alway, that this present act and ordinance, extende hem noght to the manoir of Trematon, the burgh of Saltayssh, to the water of Tamer, nor to non other possessions, franchesies, libertees, waters, fisshynges, rentys, services, courtes, jurisdiccions, offices, enheritances, forfaites, eschetes, other ony other lssues, profites or commoditees, the which Sir John Cornewaill lorde of Faunhope holdyth terme of his lyve, the reversion thereof to the kyng belongyng

32. Item, another petition was presented to the same lord king in the aforesaid parliament by the aforesaid commons on behalf of the people of the town of Plymouth and other persons specified in the same petition, in these words:
And that the aforesaid mayor and commons, their heirs and successors, can lawfully and without punishment strengthen the aforesaid borough and enclose and surround it with stone walls, and newly construct and build towers in the same walls for the fortification and defence of the same borough, and also crenellate and fortify the same walls and towers.
Which petition having been read, heard and fully understood in the aforesaid parliament, with the aforesaid advice and assent, was answered thus:
The king wills that it be as it is desired by this petition, provided always that this present act and ordinance does not extend to the manor of Trematon, the borough of Saltash, to the water of the Tamar or to any other possessions, franchises, liberties, waters, fishings, rents, services, courts, jurisdictions, offices, inheritances, forfeits, escheats or any other issues, profits or commodities which Sir John Cornwall, Lord Fanhope, holds for the term of his life, the reversion of which belongs to the king.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 18). Granted at Westminster. Granted by pet. in Parl..
Primary Sources
Curry, A. (ed), 2005, 'Henry VI, 1439 November, Text/Translation', in The Parliament Rolls of Medieval England ed. C. Given-Wilson et al., item 32. Internet version, accessed on 24/04/2009. (Scholarly Digital Editions, Leicester)

Secondary Sources
Coulson, C., 1995, 'Battlements and the Bourgeoisie: Municipal Status and the Apparatus of Urban Defence' in Church, Stephen (ed), Medieval Knighthood Vol. 5 (Boydell) p170n201, 188

Comments
Borough Charter. Defence was not unimportant on the Devon coast (pirates as much as french raids) but clearly civic pride the real issue here.
The Parliament sat Nov. 12 to Dec. 21, as specific date for this charter is not given.

¤¤¤¤¤