Drogheda (Drogheda ex utraque parte aquae) was given a grant of murage dated 13/11/1334.

Pavagium et muragium pro villa de Drogheda.
Major Senescallus Ballivus & Comitas ville de Drogheda ex utraque parte aque habent pavag' & murag' pro utraque parte per quinque ann' dur' sub test' J' Darcy &c' apud Dublin xiii die Novemb'r T' ut s'.
13 Nov. 1334
The mayor, sovereign, bailiffs and community of the town of Drogheda on both sides of the water have pavage and murage for five years.
Major, senesc', ball', et comitas ville de Drogh' ex utraq' pte aque habent pavag' et murag' pro 5 an'. 13 Nov.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 8). Granted at Dublin. Granted by J' Darcy.
Primary Sources
Commissioners on the Public Records of Ireland, 1889 (prepared 1829-30), Chartae Privilegia et Immunitates, being transcripts of charters and privileges to cities, towns, abbeys and other bodies corporated, 18 Henry II. to 18 Richard II., 1171 to 1395 (Dublin; Irish Record Commission) p. 56 (Ref E Rot. Pat. 8 Edw III. m. 5 d.)
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, CR 8 Edw. III View CIRCLE record

Comments
In the 8 Edward III. (13th November 1334, Rot. Pat. 8 Edward III. m. 5, d.) the mayor, seneschal, bailiffs, and commonalty of Drogheda, ex utraque parte aquae, had Pavage and Murage granted for five years. Further customs were granted for pavage, murage, and repair of the towers, keys, and bridge, for successive terms of six, twenty, and nine years, by charters dated 7th January, 29 Edward III.; 22d March, 36 Edward III.; and 25th March, 47 Edward III., confirmed by charter of the 20th July, 4 Richard II. (Rot. Mem. 4 Ric. II. m. 16, in which the schedule of the customs is preserved,) and extended for 12 years, by charter dated the 24th October, 9 Richard II. (Rot. Mem. 19 Ric. II. m. 42,) in favour of the corporation ex parte Urielis. A charter of the 30th January, 5 Henry IV. (Rot. Pat. 5 Henry IV. p. 2, a. 1,) reciting certain customs granted to the corporation ex parte Midiae, for a term of years, by letters patent of the 10th October, 9 Richard II., renewed the grant for 20 years. (MCI)
Calendared by Tresham and CIRCLE as a close roll entry but referenced in CPI as patent roll, which is more in line with the form and content.

¤¤¤¤¤