Kilmallock was given a grant of murage dated 26/1/1409.

GRANT to the provost and burgesses of the town of Kilmallock that they and their successors, the provosts and burgesses of that town, may take certain customs from articles for sale coming to that town, in aid of the enclosing of that town with a stone wall, for a term of 20 years.
Rex concess' praeposito et burgensib' ville de Kilmehallok quod ipsi, habedes et successores sui praepositus et burgenses ville praed', in auxilium ville praed' muro lapideo claudende, capere possint civitas custumas de reb' venalib' ad dictam vill' venient'. 26 Jan.

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 10).
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 10 Hen. IV View CIRCLE record

Database of Irish Excavations Reports online copy
Morrin, J. (ed), 1861, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, of the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., Mary, and Elizabeth: 1514-1575 Vol. 1 p. 217 online copy

Comments
In 1374 the town received another grant to collect murage for ten years in order to enclose the town with a stone wall (Chartae, priviligia et immunitates, 68) and this was followed by a similar grant in 1409 (Calendar of the Patent and Closed Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, I, 42 (sic. poor reference to page 356-8 Item 42 of 1555-6 - without the year the reference is most obscure - this itself is an undated charter to 'Kilmallocke') not related to walls and referring the reader to page 217). (Excav. Rep. clearly derived from Thomas)
By another charter of Henry IV. (Rol. Pat., 10° Henry IV., article 55), the King granted to the portreeve and burgesses of the town certain customs therein mentioned, for the space of 20 years. (Footnote in Calendar)

¤¤¤¤¤